ArchiveLatest News

Eastern RFA: Eastern Cup Juvenile Competition Final Stage

The Eastern Regional Football Association has set February 29 and March 1, 2020 as the kick off of the “EASTERN CUP JUVENILE COMPETITION” final stage at the Old Tafo Rovers Park and New Tafo CRIG Park.
A total of 120 under 13 and 15 juvenile clubs participated in the Eastern Cup Juvenile competition from last year July 6. The 120 clubs which competed in the juvenile competition were coming from 16 districts across the region. All the under 13 and 15 clubs first competed in their respective districts after which the winners advanced to the final stage of the competition.
Both under 13 and 15 will be awarded after the competition at the awards night ceremony which the date will be fixed soon by the Regional Football Association. However, awards for best player, goalking and the best goalkeeper will be also given.
*Below are the Groups and Fixtures of the final stage of the tournament:* 
 *UNDER THIRTEEN (13)*
 *GROUP A*
Bethle FC  –  Oda
Leciecter City  –  Asamankese
Okwahu City  –  Mpreaso
 *FIXTURES:*
1st Match:   Bethle FC  vs  Okwahu City
3rd Match:  Okwahu City  vs  Lecieter City
5th Match:  Lecieter City  vs  Bethle FC
 *GROUP B*
Rainbow Stars FC  –  Akosombo
Young Warriors   –  Foster House
Fox FC   –  Suhum
 *FIXTURES*
2nd Match:  Fox FC vs Rainbow Stars FC
4th Match:  Rainbow Stars FC vs Young Warriors
6th Match:  Young Warriors vs Fox FC
All matches will be play at New  Tafo CRIG Park.
 *UNDER FIFTEEN (15):*
 *GROUP A*
Dream Soccer Academy   – Dawu
Rangers FC   –  Apedwa
Mighty Krobo Youth   –   Agormanya
 *FIXTURES:*
1st Match:  Dream Soccer Academy vs Mighty Krobo Youth
3rd Match:  Mighty Krobo Youth vs Ranger FC
5th Match:  Rangers FC vs Dream Soccer Academy
 *GROUP B:*
Vatens FC    –  Mepom
Okwahu City   – Mpreaso
Vidako FC   –  Akwatia
 *FIXTURES:*
2nd Match:  Okwahu City vs Vidako FC
4th Match:  Vidako FC vs Vatens FC
6th Match:  Vatens FC vs Okwahu City.
All matches will be play at Old Tafo Rovers Park.
 *EASTERN RFA COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT* .
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Jun 13 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Nana Agyeman Badu II Park - Dormaa Aduana stars 2 Liberty Professionals 0 Jun 13 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Len Clay Sports Stadium - Obuasi AshantiGold 1 Ebusua Dwarfs 0 Jun 13 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Nana Fosu Gyeabour Park - Bechem WAFA 1 Dreams FC 1 Jun 13 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Nana Fosu Gyeabour Park - Bechem Bechem United 2 Berekum Chelsea 0 Jun 13 6:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Accra Sports Stadium - Osu Hearts of Oak 2 Medeama 0 Jun 14 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Dawu Sports Stadium - Dawu Inter Allies 2 Asante Kotoko 3 Jun 23 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Dawu Sports Stadium - Dawu Dreams FC 2 Eleven Wonders 1 Jun 23 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Len Clay Sports Stadium - Obuasi Asante Kotoko 2 Karela United 1 Jun 23 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Sogakope Academy Park - Sogakope WAFA 3 Aduana stars 2 Jun 23 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Golden City Park - Berekum Berekum Chelsea 2 Elmina Sharks 1 Jun 23 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Accra Sports Stadium - Osu Accra Great Olympics 1 Bechem United 0 Jun 24 9:00 am Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Akoon Park - Tarkwa Medeama 1 King Faisal 1 Jun 24 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Cape Coast Stadium - Cape Coast Ebusua Dwarfs 1 Inter Allies 0 Jun 24 3:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Sogakope Academy Park - Sogakope Liberty Professionals 1 AshantiGold 5 Jun 24 6:00 pm Ghana Premier League (GPL) 2020-2021 Accra Sports Stadium - Osu Legon Cities Hearts of Oak